Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Policies and Regulations

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains what information Brentford Football Club, which is part of Brentford FC Limited (a company registered in England and Wales with number 03642327) collects about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. It also explains your rights and how to contact us.  When we say “Brentford”, “we”, “us” or “our”, we are referring to the relevant one of these that is responsible for processing your data.  We will let you know which entity will be the controller of your data when you purchase a ticket, product or service from, or enter into any other transaction with, us. Unless you are informed otherwise, that controller will be Brentford FC Limited.

When we refer to the “site” or “our site”, this includes:

and its other microsites added over time

What information do we collect ?

The personal data we hold may include some or all of the following:

  • Contact and identity data including name, date of birth, postal address, email address, phone number, social media name or handle and Brentford FC membership and season ticket holder status, which may be added to and changed by you over time (we call this Identity and Contact Data)
  • Payment information such as bank account and credit/debit card details(Payment Data)
  • Details of payments made (and received) by you in connection with purchases of tickets, products and services, and the details of those purchases (Transaction Data)
  • Disability, access and health requirements that you may have (Health Data)
  • Technical data concerning your use of our site and communications youreceive from us (Technical Data), which may include the type and version of your web browser or device, time zone setting and location of that web browser or device, browser plug-in (these are additional pieces of software that add extra capabilities to your web browser, such as the ability to run Java applets or see Flash animations) types and versions deployed by the web browser or device, parts of the site that you access and your internet protocol (IP) address, as well as information as to how you interact with communications we send to you
  • Data we collect to create a profile of you, based on multiple criteria such as your location, demography, age and Technical Data, including data on perceived or inferred interests and lifestyle obtained from third parties (Profile Data)
  • Your preferences for the marketing you wish to receive from us and third parties and your communication preferences (Marketing and Communications Data)

Some of your personal data may be shared with us by third parties such as:

  • Technical and Profile Data:
    • Analytics providers (such as Google)
    • Advertising services and networks
    • Social media services (such as Facebook and Twitter)
    • Consumer segmentation services (such as Cameo)
    • Payment Data: payment services providers
    • Transaction Data: ticketing services providers
    • Identity and Contact Data and Marketing and Communications Data : iFollow Brentford (EFL)

Your use of your account and the inputting of some Identity and Contact Data and Payment Data, and the gathering of some Technical Data and Profile Data, may be effected by means of cookies.  You can set your browser to refuse cookies, to alert you when a website has set or accesses cookies, or you may refuse consent to some cookies.  Note that if you refuse cookies some parts of our site or app may not function properly.  You can find out more about For more information about the cookies we use, see our COOKIE POLICY.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is put together in an aggregated and anonymous manner (so that it cannot be associated with any of your Identity and Contact Data or other personal data) and does not constitute personal data for legal purposes. For example, we may anonymise and aggregate your Profile Data or Technical Data with that of others and (a) use it for internal management purposes, (b) share it with current or prospective business partners, and (c) use it to target offers that are made to fans through the site.

Other than Health Data (see above), we do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data) except with your explicit consent.

How do we use your personal data, and what is our legal basis for doing so ?

These are the legal bases we have for holding and processing your personal data:

  • Contract: To enter into or perform a contract with you
  • Legitimate Interest: For our (or third parties’) legitimate interests, as long as they aren’t overridden by your interests and rights
  • Consent: Your consent
  • Obligation: To comply with our legal obligations

And here is how we use your personal data, and our relevant legal basis (Our basis) for doing so:

If you register with or make a purchase from us, you provide us with Identity and Contact Data.  That Identity and Contact Data may be supplemented over time with other information, such as Transaction Data, Health Data and additional or updated Identity and Contact Data.  We use this information to maintain your registration with our site and administer our relationship with you.  Our basis: Contract and Legitimate Interest (to remind you of the lapse or impending lapse of your registration, membership or season ticket). 

If you purchase a ticket, membership, season ticket, or any other product or service from us, we will use your Identity and Contact Data and Payment Data (and sometimes prior Transaction Data) to process the purchase, deliver it to you, receive payment for it, process any refund that may be owed to you and tell you about other related products and services. Our basis: Contract and Legitimate Interest (to receive payment of sums owed to us and to advise our customers how to maximise the value of their purchases). [Note that we do not store your complete Payment Data – this is held by payment service providers.  We do, however, store the last four digits of your payment card number, which are retained to assist in the resolution of queries concerning payments.]

We will also use Identity and Contact Data, Payment Data and Transaction Data to monitor purchases with the objective of helping to prevent fraud. Our basis: Legitimate Interest (fraud-prevention).

When dealing with us about your visit to our stadium or another a venue, you may provide Health Data, which is used to help ensure your safety. Our basis: Contract, Obligation and protection of your vital interests.

From time to time, you may participate in a survey or provide us with feedback or otherwise engage with us in ways that, in combination with other data we hold, may be included in your Profile Data. In using the site, we and our service providers will also collect Technical Data. We use Profile Data and Technical Data to make our products and services, including our site, better and more relevant to you, and to enable us to create content that is more suited to you and send you more relevant communications. Our basis: Legitimate Interest (making our products and services and their marketing more specific to you).

Where you opt to receive marketing communications from Brentford Football Club, we will use your relevant Marketing and Communications Data to communicate that marketing to you. Our basis: Consent and Legitimate Interest (marketing our products and services to you).

We retain records of our financial transactions and contracts with you in order to maintain adequate accounting records and meet legal requirements. Our basis: Obligation.

We will use your Marketing and Communications Data and Identity and Contact Data to keep you informed of important changes to our relationship with you, such as by notifying you of changes to this Privacy Policy. Our basis: Contract, Obligation and Legitimate Interest (in maintaining a compliant relationship with you).

We will only use your personal data for the above purposes, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.  If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.  We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

Whom will we share your personal data with ?

We will share your personal data with various third parties, but always for the uses referred to above. These third parties are businesses that provide services such as:

  • Ticketing services
  • Payment services
  • Mailing and delivery services
  • Website hosting
  • Messaging and SMS push communications services
  • Social media platforms
  • Online and offline marketing services
  • Research and profiling services
  • Retailers
  • Official Brentford FC Club Partners
  • Football governing bodies and competition organisers – the English Football League and Football Associate

We may also share your personal data with others where to do so is mandated by applicable law.

Your Marketing and Communications Data will only be shared with a third party for the purpose of them directly marketing to you where you have consented to that marketing.

If we transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to a country that does not provide a similar level of legal protection to that provided by the United Kingdom’s data protection laws, we put in place legally appropriate safeguards to require the protection of your personal data. You can request details of those safeguards by contacting our INFORMATION OFFICER.

How long will be keep your personal data for ?

We keep your personal data for as long as is necessary:

  • for Our basis as specified in this Privacy Policy, and
  • to address relevant legal, tax or accounting requirements, including potential claims by and against us

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of that data, the purposes for which we process it, whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, as well as legal, taxation and accounting requirements.

You can request more details of how we apply these criteria by contacting our INFORMATION OFFICERWhen the need to keep your personal data ends, we either delete or anonymise it.

How do we keep your personal data secure ?

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your legal rights

Under the law, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of your personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete your personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; or (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.
  • Withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data, or to profiling by means of your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our INFORMATION OFFICER by email to the address specified below. You will not have to pay a fee to exercise any of your legal rights as specified above. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the relevant personal data (or to exercise any of your other legal rights). This is a security measure we take to help avoid your personal data being disclosed to a person who has no right to receive it.

We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to help speed up our response. 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Contacting us

We have appointed an Information Officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our Information Officer using the details set out below.

  • Email address of Information Officer: enquiries@brentfordfc.com and use "Privacy" in the email subject line
  • Postal address of Information Officer: The Information Officer, Brentford FC, Griffin Park, Braemar Road, Brentford, London, TW8 0NT

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so would request that you contact us in the first instance.

We are a registered data controller in the United Kingdom and our registration numbers are: Brentford Football Club Company Z9101194. Please see the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website (www.ico.org.uk) ‘Register of Data Controllers' for further information.

Notice: Entry to the Ground is expressly subject to acceptance by the visitor of these Ground Regulations and the rules and regulations of FIFA, UEFA, The Football Association, The Premier League and The English Football League (EFL) in respect of the relevant competition. The Ground Regulations incorporate the Club’s Customer Charter (if any). Entry to the Ground shall constitute acceptance of the Ground Regulations.

“Ground” means this football stadium and all locations owned, occupied or utilised by the Club.
“Club” means this football club.
“Match” means any association football match (or any part or aspect of such a match)
taking place at the Ground.
“Material” means any audio, visual and/or audio-visual material and/or any information or data.
“Football Authority” means each of The English Football League (EFL) League, The
Premier League, The Football Association, the Football Association of Wales, FIFA, UEFA and any other relevant governing body of association football

1 Notwithstanding possession of any ticket the Club, any police officer or authorised
steward may refuse entry to (or eject from) the Ground any person:
1.1 that fails (or in the Club’s reasonable opinion is likely to fail) to comply with
these Ground Regulations or any reasonable instruction issued by a police
officer or authorised steward or officer of the Club; and/or
1.2 whose presence within the Ground is, or could (in the Club’s reasonable
opinion), constitute a source of danger, nuisance or annoyance to any other
person.
2 On no account will admission be granted to a person who is the subject of a current
Banning Order under the Football Spectators Act 1989 (as amended) or has been
convicted of ticket touting offences under the Criminal Justice and Public Order
1994 (as amended).
3 The Club excludes to the maximum extent permitted by law any liability for loss,
injury or damage to persons/property in or around the Ground.
4 No guarantees can be given by the Club that a Match will take place at a particular
time or on a particular date and the Club reserves the right to reschedule the Match
without notice and without any liability whatsoever, save only to the extent provided
pursuant to paragraph 5.
5 In the event of the postponement or abandonment of the Match, refunds (if any) will
be made in accordance with the Club’s Customer Charter. The Club will have no
further liability whatsoever, including (but not limited to) any indirect or consequential
loss or damage, such as (but not limited to) loss of enjoyment or travel costs.
6 All persons seeking entrance to the Ground acknowledge the Club’s right to search
any person entering the Ground and to refuse entry to or eject from the Ground any
person refusing to submit to such a search.
7 The following articles must not be brought within the Ground - knives, fireworks,
smoke canisters, air-horns, flares, weapons, dangerous or hazardous items, laser
devices, bottles, glass vessels, cans, poles and any article that might be used as a
weapon and/or compromise public safety. Any person in possession of such items
will be refused entry to the Ground.
8 Further, you may not bring into the Ground:
8.1any sponsorship, promotional or marketing materials save in respect of official club merchandise and/or other football related clothing worn in good faith;
8.2 any flags or banners larger than those maximum dimensions permitted by
the Club from time to time (or, in the absence of such stipulations, 2 metres
x 1 metre) and/or of an offensive nature;
8.3 nor may you offer (either free or for sale by any person) any goods (including literature) of any nature,
Without the express written approval of the Club's Management.
9 The use of threatening behaviour, foul or abusive language is strictly forbidden and will result in arrest and/or ejection from the Ground. The Club may impose a ban for one or more Matches.
10 Racial, homophobic or discriminatory abuse, chanting or harassment is strictly forbidden and will result in arrest and/or ejection from the Ground. The Club may impose a ban for one or more Matches.
11 The following acts are offences under the Football (Offences) Act 1991 (as amended):
11.1 The throwing of any object within the Ground without lawful authority or
excuse.
11.2 The chanting of anything of an indecent or racialist nature.
11.3 The entry onto the playing area or any adjacent area to which spectators
are not generally admitted without lawful authority or excuse.
Conviction may result in a Banning Order being made.
12 All persons entering the Ground may only occupy the seat allocated to them by
their ticket and must not move from any one part of the Ground to another without
the express permission or instruction of any steward, officer of the Club and/or any
police officer.
13 Nobody may stand in any seating area whilst play is in progress. Persistent standing
in seated areas whilst play is in progress is strictly forbidden and may result in
ejection from the Ground.
14 The obstruction of gangways, access ways, exits and entrances, stairways and like
places is strictly forbidden. Nobody entering the Ground shall be permitted to climb
any structures within the Ground.
15 EFL stadia are smoke-free and smoking is not permitted inside the Ground.
16 Mobile telephones and other mobile devices are permitted within the Ground
PROVIDED THAT (i) they are used for personal and private use only (which, for the avoidance of doubt and by way of example only, shall not include the
capturing, logging, recording, transmitting, playing, issuing, showing, or any other
communication of any Material for any commercial purposes); and (ii) no Material
that is captured, logged, recorded, transmitted, played, issued, shown or otherwise
communicated by a mobile telephone or other mobile device may be published or
otherwise made available to any third parties including, without limitation, via social
networking sites.
17 Under the Sporting Events (Control of Alcohol etc.) Act 1985 (as amended), the
following are offences for which a person can be arrested by a police officer and
conviction could result in a Banning Order being made:
17.1 Attempting to enter the Ground or being inside the Ground whilst drunk;
17.2 Being in possession of any intoxicating liquor, or bottle, can or other portable
container and which could cause damage or personal injury, when entering
the Ground or in a public area of the Ground from which the event can be
directly viewed.
18 Any individual who has entered any part of the Ground designated for the use
of any group of supporters to which he does not belong may be ejected from the
Ground either for the purposes of his own safety or for any other reason.
19 Save as set out in paragraph 16 above, no person (other than a person who holds
an appropriate licence) may capture, log, record, transmit, play, issue, show or
otherwise communicate (by digital or other means) any Material in relation to the
Match, any players or other persons present in the Ground and/or the Ground, nor
may they bring into the Ground or use within the Ground (or provide to, facilitate
or otherwise assist another person to use within the Ground) any equipment or
technology which is capable of capturing, logging, recording, transmitting, playing,
issuing, showing or otherwise communicating (by digital or other means) any such
Material.
20 The copyright, database rights and any other intellectual property rights in and to
all Material that you produce at the Ground in relation to the Match, any players
or other persons present in the Ground and/or the Ground (whether produced in
breach of paragraph 19 above, or pursuant to paragraph 16 above, or otherwise)
is hereby assigned (including by way of present assignment of future copyright
pursuant to section 91 of the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988) to the Club
and the EFL. You further agree (if and whenever required to do so by the Club and/
or the EFL) to promptly execute all instruments and do all things necessary to vest
the right, title and interest in such rights to the Club and the EFL absolutely and with
full title guarantee.
21 No goods (including literature) of any nature may be offered either free or for sale
by any person within the Ground without the express written permission of the Club.
22 Tickets are not transferable and may not be offered for sale without the prior written
permission of the Club or otherwise in accordance with the relevant ticket terms and
conditions. Any tickets that are transferred are transferred subject to these Ground
Regulations. Any tickets offered for sale may be confiscated by any steward, officer
of the Club or any police officer. The Club reserves the right to refuse admission to
or eject from the Ground, and/or “blacklist”, any person who has offered for sale or
transferred his/her ticket in contravention of the relevant ticket terms and conditions
(and/or the holder of any ticket that has been transferred in contravention of the
relevant ticket terms and conditions). Tickets remain the property of the Club at all
times.
23 CCTV cameras are in use around and in the Ground. Body worn video cameras
recording video and/or audio may also be used as appropriate, to record images
or audio which identifies you as an individual, for example to record prohibited
behaviours as referenced in paragraphs 9 and 10. The Club may itself use or pass
to the police or any Football Authority or other clubs, any recordings for use in any
proceedings.
24 At all times whilst present in the Ground, persons must comply with any and all
instructions of any steward or officer of the Club and/or any police officer. Failure to
comply with any instruction may lead to immediate ejection from the Ground.
25 By entering the Ground, all persons are acknowledging that photographic images
and/or audio, visual and/or audio-visual recordings and/or feeds (and/or stills
taken therefrom ) may be taken of them and may also be used, by way of example
and without limitation, in televised coverage of the game and/or for promotional,
training, editorial or marketing purposes by the Club, the EFL or others (including
commercial partners and accredited media organisations) and entry into the Ground
constitutes consent to such use. You further acknowledge that photographic
images and/or audio, visual and/or audio-visual recordings and/or feeds (and/or
stills taken therefrom) may be used (by the Club or by a third party, such as a
law enforcement body) to identify you as an individual, where permitted by data
protection laws, for the purposes of preventing or detecting crime, or any breach of
these Ground Regulations. Information about the Club’s use of your personal data
will be brought to your attention by the Club (see for example any applicable privacy
policy, signage and/or other forms of announcement in or around the ground). For
further information please contact the Club.
26 All ticket holders agree that the Matches for which the tickets have been purchased
are public, and that their appearance and actions inside and in the perimeter of
the Ground where a Match occurs are public in nature, and that they shall have no
expectation of privacy with regard to their actions or conduct at Matches.
27 Further to paragraph 25, if such person is under 18 years of age, the parent,
guardian, or responsible adult who is accompanying them into the Ground shall be
deemed to have provided consent on their behalf.
28 Refused entry to (or ejection from) the Ground may lead to further action by the
Club including, but not limited to, the withdrawal of any season ticket (without
reimbursement), Club Membership and other benefits.

Published by the EFL. Season 2018/2019

The Handling of Anti-Social Behaviour at Home Matchdays

Like all football clubs, Brentford FC needs to have a policy in place for the handling of anti-social behaviour of all kinds during a matchday. The optimum position needs to be found between over-reaction to light-hearted banter on the one hand and inaction towards clearly unacceptable behaviour on the other - no small task. Following a meeting between the CEO, Stadium Manager, Safety Officer and BIAS the following Policy is published:

 The Starting Point

 1. Generic Ground Regulations are posted around the stadium; all spectators should be aware that these regulations are in existence for the well-being and safety of all those attending a matchday, both home and away supporters.

2. The Stadium Manager and his team of Safety and Security Stewards are responsible for the conduct of matchday proceedings, and the word of the Safety Officer and his delegated representatives is final.

3. Safety Stewards are primarily in place for the safe evacuation of spectators from the ground should an emergency, or suspected emergency, arise. Secondary to this come other responsibilities; for example, the identification and 'early warning' of: away fans in home areas; aggressive, offensive or generally unacceptable behaviour of any kind; and other duties such as helping supporters to find their seats.

4. Security Stewards are employed to be able to intervene in situations that might result in 'strong words' or 'reasonable physical measures' needing to be used. Due to their more specific training they are equipped to deal with this type of escalated situation, which does arise at football matches from time to time - regrettable as that may be.

5. Whilst we all understand that football matches are inherently highly-vocal events, there is the need to ensure that the line of acceptable vs unacceptable behaviour is not crossed (see Ground Regulations). On occasion, the behaviour of supporters will fall short of what is deemed acceptable, and hence a policy is required to cover this eventuality (see below).

 Policy

 6. Should any spectator be witness to behaviour that he/she considers to be unacceptable or anti-social behaviour they should in the first instance make every attempt, should they feel safe to do so, to report the matter to a Safety Supervisor as soon as possible. This will often be best achieved via a Safety Steward. Through early notice being given to the safety staff can appropriate actions (including CCTV monitoring of possible repeat behaviour) be taken, there and then if possible. The longer the delay from an incident occurring to it being reported, the harder the task of the Club being able to take appropriate action.

7. Should a spectator wish to report an alleged incident of unacceptable behaviour after a game, then they have the following options:

a. Report the incident to a Safety Supervisor (possibly via a Safety Steward) straight after the game. If available the Stadium Manager may be asked to attend.

b. Write to the Stadium Manager, giving details of the incident.

c. Write to BIAS (The Brentford Independent Association of Supporters) giving details of the incident. This route might be taken if the spectator making the complaint wishes to have BIAS make preliminary representations to the Club on their behalf for the purposes of anonymity.

8. The Stadium Manager will decide upon the most appropriate course of action to adopt in investigating the alleged incident. He will liaise with the Safety Officer and the Chief Executive as applicable in this process.

9. If, after review and investigation, the Stadium Manager considers that further action needs to be taken regarding the alleged offender(s) (whatever the nature of the alleged behaviour might be) then one of 2 courses of action will be taken:

a. The Stadium Manager will communicate in writing with the alleged offender(s) and issue an instruction that continued behaviour of the type witnessed will not be tolerated in future; or,

b. The Stadium Manager  will convene a Review Committee, comprised of the Chief Executive and Safety Officer, a representative of BIAS and a representative of BU, in order that the evidence may be considered and an appropriate course of action by the Club be collectively decided. This may include a ban being issued. If the conclusion of the Review Committee is that action shouldbe taken against the alleged offender(s), then this information will be communicated to the alleged offender(s) at the earliest opportunity. Should the alleged offender(s) disagree with the conclusions of the Committee then they will be entitled to appeal, in person or in writing, to a panel comprised of a Club Board Director and a member of both BU and BIAS, all of whom were not involved in the original Committee hearing. (Note:the role of the BIAS representative within the Review and Appeal Committees are to ensure that the evidence is presented fairly and completely, rather than to act as 'jurors' themselves.The Safety Officer will participate in both Committees purely to provide evidence).

10. In all instances, the spectator who reported the alleged incident will be updated at key stages of the investigation, either directly or via BIAS.

11. In cases where it is the Stadium Manager himself who has initiated an investigation into reports of alleged unacceptable behaviour (rather than a spectator) then paras 8, 9 and 10 above will apply.

Brentford Football Club Equality Policy

Football is for everyone; it belongs to, and should be enjoyed by anyone who wants to participate in it, whether as a player, official, staff member or spectator.

The aim of the Brentford Football Club Equality Policy is to promote our own equality objectives and in doing so, help to ensure that everyone is treated fairly and with respect. All Brentford Football Club representatives should abide and adhere to this Policy and to the requirements of the Equality Act 2010. In doing so, we are working towards being legally compliant in relation to equality legislation.

Brentford Football Club’s commitment is to promote inclusion and to confront and eliminate discrimination whether by reason of age, gender, gender reassignment, sexual orientation, marital status or civil partnership race, nationality, ethnicity (race), religion or belief, ability or disability, pregnancy and maternity and to encourage equal opportunities. These are known as ‘protected characteristics’ under the Equality Act 2010.

This Policy is fully supported by the Board of Brentford Football Club and Mark Devlin, Chief Executive is responsible for the implementation of this policy.

Brentford Football Club will ensure that it treats everyone fairly and with respect and that it will provide access and opportunities for all members of the community to take part in, and enjoy, its activities. Every staff member, Board member, official, spectator, fan and visiting teams can be assured of an environment in which their rights, dignity and individual worth are respected, and in particular that they are able to work and watch football in an environment without the threat of intimidation, victimisation, harassment or abuse.

Complaints and compliance

Brentford Football Club regards all of the forms of discriminatory behaviour, including (but not limited to) behaviour described in the Appendix as unacceptable, and is concerned to ensure that individuals feel able to raise any bona fide grievance or complaint related to such behaviour without fear of being penalised for doing so. Appropriate disciplinary action will be taken against any employee, member or volunteer, spectator or fan who is found, after a full investigation, to have violated the Equality Policy.

Positive Action and Training

Brentford Football Club is committed to equality inclusion and anti-discrimination as part of The Football League’s Code of Practice. Brentford Football Club will commit to a programme of raising awareness and educating, investigating concerns and applying relevant and proportionate sanctions, campaigning, widening diversity and representation and promoting diverse role models, which we believe are all key actions to promote inclusion and eradicate discrimination within football. This Equality Policy will be reviewed and updated, if required, on an annual basis.

The Football League is responsible for setting the standards, values and expectations of all Clubs in relation to equality, inclusion and diversity. Brentford Football Club commit to working with The Football League to achieve its aims.

Brentford FC Charity Policy

Brentford Football Club will only accept charity requests that come in writing on headed charity notepaper or with an accompanying letter from the appropriate charity. Charity requests are not accepted by email. Brentford FC receives dozens of requests every month for tickets or merchandise to raise funds for charity.

The Club is committed to working with the local community, in partnership with Brentford FC Community Sports Trust, and supporting charities wherever possible. However, due to the number of requests received, it is not possible to answer every request in a positive manner. The Club donates a Family Ticket, for two adults and two children, where appropriate and will judge each request on its merits.

Signed merchandise, balls and shirts, are also given but these are limited in number and only available at certain times of year. Priority is given to local charities and to Brentford supporters performing acts for charity.

The Club also supports the Football League’s charity – currently Prostate Cancer UK.

A letter requesting support should include as many details as possible about the charity and what assistance the Club can provide. The Club will try to reply to all requests but not all will be successful. A request is likely to be turned down if it is not from a local charity or organisation, if the charity or organisation has already had support from the Club in the past 12 months or if the Club’s limit on charitable donations in a particular period has been reached.

Requests should be sent to:

Charity Request, Reception, Brentford Football Club, Griffin Park, Braemar Road, Brentford, Middlesex, TW8 0NT


Brentford FC does not accept unsolicited requests to hold a charity bucket collection at Griffin Park.

Due to the number of requests received, it will not usually be possible to advertise such a visit via Club communications channels.

Merchandise and souvenirs are not given away for free; they can be bought online here.