Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Players

16 players building-up to international action this week

A full list of who is involved where over the coming eight days

7 October 2020

Nations League fixtures, crucial Under-21 European Championship Qualifiers, and a host of friendlies, our 16 internationals face 26 games in 15 countries over the next eight days. Here's the full list of who is involved where and when this week.

Saïd Benrahma

Algeria vs Nigeria: International Friendly, Wörthersee Stadion, Klagenfurt, Austria, Friday 9 October, 7.30pm kick-off

Algeria vs Mexico: International Friendly, Cars Jeans Stadion, The Hague, Netherlands, Tuesday 13 October, kick-off 8pm

Henrik Dalsgaard and Mathias Jensen*

Denmark vs Faroe Islands: International Friendly, MCH Arena, Herning, Wednesday 7 October, kick-off 5pm

Iceland vs Denmark: Nations League A2, Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavík, Sunday 11 October, kick-off 7.45pm

England vs Denmark: Nations League A2, Wembley Stadium, Wednesday 14 October, kick-off 7.45pm

Tariqe Fosu

Ghana vs Mali: International Friendly, Antalya, Turkey, Friday 9 October, kick-off 6pm

Ghana vs Qatar: International Friendly, Antalya, Turkey, Monday 12 October, kick-off 4.30pm

Saman Ghoddos

Uzbekistan vs Iran: International Friendly, Pakhtakor Markaziy Stadium, Tashkent, Thursday 8 October, kick-off 2pm

Iran vs Mali: International Friendly, Antalya, Turkey, Tuesday 13 October, kick-off 3pm

Pontus Jansson

Russia vs Sweden: International Friendly, VEB Arena, Moscow, Thursday 8 October, kick-off 5.15pm

Croatia vs Sweden: Nations League A3, Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb, Sunday 11 October, kick-off 5pm

Portugal vs Sweden: Nations League A3, Estádio José Alvalade, Lisbon, Wednesday 14 October, kick-off 7.45pm

Julian Jeanvier

Guinea vs Cape Verde: International Friendly, Estádio Municipal de Albufeira, Faro, Portugal, Saturday 10 October, kick-off TBC

Guinea vs Gambia: International Friendly, Estádio Municipal de Albufeira, Faro, Portugal, Tuesday 13 October, kick-off TBC

Mads Bech Sorensen

Malta vs Denmark Under-21: Under-21 European Championship Qualification Group H, Centenary Stadium, Ta’ Qali, Friday 9 October, kick-off 4pm

Denmark Under-21 vs Finland: Under-21 European Championship Qualification Group H, Nordjyske Arena, Aalborg, Tuesday 13 October, kick-off 5pm

Josh Dasilva and Ellery Balcombe

Andorra vs England Under-21: Under-21 European Championship Qualification Group C, Estadi Nacional, Andorra La Vella, Wednesday 7 October, kick-off 2pm

England Under-21 vs Turkey: Under-21 European Championship Qualification Group C, Molineux, Tuesday 13 October, kick-off 7.30pm

Halil Dervisoglu

England vs Turkey Under-21: Under-21 European Championship Qualification Group C, Molineux, Tuesday 13 October, kick-off 7.30pm

Marcus Forss and Jaakko Oksanen**

Northern Ireland vs Finland Under-21: Under-21 European Championship Qualification Group H, Ballymena Showgrounds, Ballymena, Friday 9 October, 6pm kick-off

Denmark vs Finland Under-21: Under-21 European Championship Qualification Group H, Nordjyske Arena, Aalborg, Tuesday 13 October, kick-off 5pm

Patrik Gunnarsson

Iceland Under-21 vs Italy: Under-21 European Championship Qualification Group A, Víkingsvöllur, Reykjavík, Friday 9 October, kick-off 4.30pm

Luxembourg vs Iceland Under-21: Under-21 European Championship Qualification Group A, Stade Émile Mayrisch, Esch-sur-Alzette, Tuesday 13 October, kick-off 4pm.

Paris Maghoma

England Under-20 vs Wales: International Friendly, St George’s Park, Burton, Tuesday 13 October, kick-off TBC

Joe Adams

Belgium vs Wales Under-21: Under-21 European Championship Qualification Group I, King Power at Den Dreef Stadium, Leuven, Friday 9 October, kick-off 7pm

England Under-20 vs Wales Under-20: International Friendly, St George’s Park, Burton, Tuesday 13 October, kick-off TBC

 

*Mathias Jensen replaced Christian Norgaard in the Denmark squad on Monday

**Due to his commitments with AFC Wimbledon, Jaakko will meet up with the Finland squad for the game against Denmark only


Advertisement block